Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms
Baku, Republic of Azerbaijan
II «Baku Forum-Conference» was held in Baku,  on October 1-3, 2014 with joint financial support of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), «EcoMod Network» Company and the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms (ISRER).
The idea was initially put forward at the «Baku Forum-Conference» and thus the second international event was dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the establishment of the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms (ISRER).
The organizers of II «Baku Forum-Conference» were the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms (ISRER) and «EcoMod Network» Company.
II «Baku Forum-Conference» was attended by the delegates of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), Almaty office of the Islamic Development Bank (IDB), The Statistical, Economic and Social Research and Training Centre for Islamic Countries (SESRIC), the Economic Cooperation Organization Science Foundation (ECOSF), Science Park (Technopolis) of the Middle East Technical University (METU) (Republic of Turkey), the International Center for Scientific and Technical Information (ICSTI), Baku Programme Coordination office of the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA), the Program Coordination, The World Bank (WB) representative office in Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan-Turkey Business Association (ATIB), National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, foreign research institutions and universities.
In general, besides 60 foreign visitors invited from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey, Tajikistan, Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, Turkmenistan, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iran, Hungary, India, France, Belgium, Belarus, Italy, Thailand, Ukraine, Astraliya, Germany, Russia, Great Britain, Japan, the event was held with a total attendance of 300 delegates.
A total of 98 presentations were delivered at 3 plenary and 26 specialized sessions of the three days II «Baku Forum-Conference» 3 out of which in the theme «Energy and environment», 3 in «Investment problems», 13 in «Petrochemistry», 22 in  «Modelling», 4 in «Social and economic development», 6 in «Agriculture», 4 in «Social challenges», 6 in «Innovations», 6 in «Energy» («Petrochemistry»), 7 in «Trade problems», 4 - «Challenges pertaining to sectors», 4 in «Regional integration issues», 3 in «Tax and public finances», 4 in «Industry» and 3 in «Environmental isses».
The appropriate (parallel) measures on the outstanding issues were implemented during the 2nd «Bakı Forum-Cenference» followed by academic sessions.
The first of which was the 2nd meeting of «High-Level Expert Group (Senior Officials) of Think-Tanks of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) member states» held on October 1, 2014.
The main objectives of the meeting included seeking opportunities to further expand the cooperation among the ECO member states, the importance of exchange of information and capacity building, discussion of the long-term perspectives to extend the inter-agency mutually beneficial cooperation. Along with presentations made on the topics such as «Current status of and perspectives for the cooperation among Think-Tanks of the ECO member states», «Action Strategy of the ECO Research Center (ECORC)» and «Conduct of researches covering the development prospects and opportunities of Organic Farming (ETKT), the delegates representing the below institutions made promotional presentations at the meeting, for the purpose of strengthening the inter-agency relationship in the regional cooperation: «ECO Science Foundation (ECOSF)» (rapporteur: prof. Manzoor Soomro (Pakistan)), «Pakistan Institute of Development Economies» (PIDE) (rapporteur: Mrs. Afia MALIK (Pakistan)) and «The Economic Research Institute of Kazakhstan» (ERI) (rapporteur: Mr.Aset IRGALIYEV (Kazakhstan)). The second event took place on October 2, 2014: Round Table on «Industry, Modeling, Research and Development».
The roundtable was attended by specialists of both local and foreign institutions along with the delegates came from the ECO member states. In the roundtable, the «Industry» session among three key sessions  («Industry», «Economic Modeling» and «Research and Development») chaired by Prof. Murat YULEK, Istanbul Commerce University; «Economic Modelling» sesssion by Ali BAYAR, president of «EcoMod Network» (Belgium-based company) and «Reseach and Development» session was chaired by Dr. Ufuk BATUM, Vice President of the Middle East Technical University Science Park (Teknokent). In general, presentations (reports) on topics such as research studies and their funding in the industrial and economic development and industry-oriented competitive environment;  modeling and application capabilities and challenges for long and short-term targets; balanced economic policy, funding capacity in Post-Soviet Republics and the oppotunities for cooperation with international institutions were followed by interesting discussions carried out at the meeting.
Hence, presentations in the themes «Technological model and research strategies in Japan's energy transition» (Rapporteur: Hiroshi HAMASAKI, Fujitsi Research Institute (Japan)), «International Centre for Scientific and Technical Information» (ICSTI):  «Varied activities and projects» (Rapporteur: Marina TUMANOVA, deputy director of the Centre (Russia)) and «Analysis of the policy on research funding opportunities in Hungary» (Rapporteur: Laszlo VASA, Professor at Óbuda University (Hungary)) attracted and kept the attention of the audience throughout the conference.
On October 3, 2014, at the closing ceremony of II «BakuForum-Conference» in line with plenary presentations on the results of active cooperation in the ECO region and joint research output, an agreement on the implementation of research in the following themes were conluded between the parties: «Development of multiplicative models of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan and Social Accounting Matrix» (Malik MEHDIYEV and Suat ŞİŞİK), «Balanced economic growth of the Republic of Kazakhstan» (Prof. Sailau BAIZAKOV, the Economic Research Institute (Kazakhstan), and also «Exchange of experience and strengthening of inter-agency cooperation in the field of development of organic farming in the ECO member states.»
On October 3, following the Closing Ceremony, the participants of the 2nd «Baku Forum-Conference», the former and existing employees of the Institute of Scientific-Research for Economic Reforms, as well as numerous other guests were invited to take part in the Gala Dinner. At the reception, Prof. Murat YULEK, Istanbul Commerce University (Republic of Turkey), one of the honorable speakers of the Conference, conveyed his congratulations followed by the presentation in the theme «Economic planning and industrialization policies: two effective tools for development».
Following the official part and the delivery of congratulatory massages by the guests, the event went on with a Gala Concert.
At the Gala Concert, the young talented laureates of the Youth Chamber Orchestra of Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli, under the direction of Prof. Farhad BADALBEYLI (Famous composer, People's Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the former USSR) gave the enthusiastic audience an impressive live performance with beautiful pieces from the national folk and lyrical music.