Seminar was held at the Nakhichevan Business Center
On April 3-5 2019, at the Nakhichevan Business Center, Prof. Dr.VilayatValiyev, director of the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms under the Ministry of Economy, Ph.D. ArzuSuleymanov,head of Economic modeling and analytical analysis departmentand chiefresearcher Ph.D. Malik Mehdiyev, held a seminar on "Evaluation of the effectiveness of macroeconomic impacts and investment projects based on intersectional balance and econometric models".The event was attended by employees of the Ministry of Economy of the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic, Scientific Research and Training Center under the Ministry, bachelors, masters and PhD students of the Nakhichevan State and Nakhichevan Universities and specialists from the relevant field.
At the seminar were held suchpresentations and practical workshops as: "Analysis and evaluation of intersectionalactivities: cost release models", "Macroeconomic indicators and databases: nominal indicators", "Indexes and real indicators", "Evaluation of investment projects efficiency: creation of business plans, investment efficiency indicators and risks detection".
At the event, was emphasized the necessity of regular holding of such seminars with the aim of expanding the use of modern information resources and software to increase analytical analysis capabilities.
At the same time, senior research, GovharValiyeva, fellow of theRegions sustainable development departmentof the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms under the Ministry of Economy, has made a presentation on "Sustainable Development Goals and impacts of Global Climate change" at Nakhichevan State University for bachelors and masters as well as for professional staff.
At the end, the participants were given the certificates.
© To be referred to www.ier.az when used.